Updated Oct 16, 2026, 1:45 PM ET
3 November 2026

Governors 2026

36 governorships on the ballot. Democrats are favored in 20, Republicans in 14; 2 are toss-ups.

After November26 · 22D · R governors, with 2 toss-ups
Projected flips4rated Lean or safer for the other party
Toss-ups2leader under 60%
Widest venue gap3.0 ptsGeorgia
How to read this chart

The bar holds every race on this page, grouped by rating. Each coloured block is one rating, and its width shows how many races have it. Democratic ratings are on the left, toss-ups in the middle and Republican ratings on the right; races led by neither party, or with no price, come last. The key below gives each count.

More in Methodology
  • Safe DemocratSafe D 14
  • Likely DemocratLikely D 5
  • Lean DemocratLean D 1
  • Toss-up 2
  • Lean RepublicanLean R 1
  • Likely RepublicanLikely R 3
  • Safe RepublicanSafe R 10
All 50 governorships

After November

How to read this chart

Each dot is one governorship. Dots on the left are races Democrats are favoured to win, and dots on the right are races Republicans are favoured to win. A strong colour means the market is confident about the winner; a pale colour means a closer race. Yellow dots in the middle are toss-ups, where no side has a 60% chance or more.

The faded dots at the two ends are governors who are not up for election in 2026. Select a dot to open that race.

More in Methodology
Hawaii Governor: Safe Democrat, Josh Green 99%Pennsylvania Governor: Safe Democrat, Josh Shapiro 98%Maryland Governor: Safe Democrat, Wes Moore 97%Rhode Island Governor: Safe Democrat, Helena Foulkes 95%Illinois Governor: Safe Democrat, JB Pritzker 97%Colorado Governor: Safe Democrat, Phil Weiser 97%Connecticut Governor: Safe Democrat, Ned Lamont 96%California Governor: Safe Democrat, Xavier Becerra 96%Minnesota Governor: Safe Democrat, Amy Klobuchar 95%Massachusetts Governor: Safe Democrat, Maura Healey 95%New York Governor: Safe Democrat, Kathy Hochul 95%New Mexico Governor: Safe Democrat, Deb Haaland 94%Maine Governor: Safe Democrat, Hannah Pingree 94%Michigan Governor: Safe Democrat, Jocelyn Benson 94%Iowa Governor: Likely Democrat, Rob Sand 89%Arizona Governor: Likely Democrat, Katie Hobbs 89%Wisconsin Governor: Likely Democrat, David Crowley 81%Alaska Governor: Likely Democrat, Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins 77%Oregon Governor: Likely Democrat, Tina Kotek 76%Ohio Governor: Lean Democrat, Amy Acton 71%Nevada Governor: Toss-up, Aaron Ford 54%Georgia Governor: Toss-up, Rick Jackson 52%Kansas Governor: Lean Republican, Ty Masterson 75%Vermont Governor: Likely Republican, Phil Scott 76%Texas Governor: Likely Republican, Greg Abbott 77%Florida Governor: Likely Republican, Byron Donalds 79%Nebraska Governor: Safe Republican, Jim Pillen 90%Oklahoma Governor: Safe Republican, Mike Mazzei 91%Tennessee Governor: Safe Republican, Marsha Blackburn 92%Alabama Governor: Safe Republican, Tommy Tuberville 93%New Hampshire Governor: Safe Republican, Kelly Ayotte 94%South Carolina Governor: Safe Republican, Alan Wilson 95%Arkansas Governor: Safe Republican, Sarah Huckabee Sanders 97%Idaho Governor: Safe Republican, Brad Little 97%South Dakota Governor: Safe Republican, Larry Rhoden 98%Wyoming Governor: Safe Republican, Eric Barlow 98%
  • Democrats, not upD, not up 6
  • Safe DemocratSafe D 14
  • Likely DemocratLikely D 5
  • Lean DemocratLean D 1
  • Toss-up 2
  • Lean RepublicanLean R 1
  • Likely RepublicanLikely R 3
  • Safe RepublicanSafe R 10
  • Republicans, not upR, not up 8
50 governorships, including 6 Democratic and 8 Republican governors not up in 2026. Expected governorships from the TruthIndex™: Democrats 26.7, Republicans 23.2, other candidates or unpriced 0.1.

Polymarket$705.6K traded

How many Republican Governors after the 2026 midterm elections?

How to read this chart

This chart shows one venue's market. Each bar is a range of results, such as a number of seats. Its height and its number give the venue's price for that range, which reads as a percentage chance. The colour shows which party comes out ahead in that range. The vertical line marks where control changes hands, or a tie for the popular vote, and a grey bar is a range that crosses it.

The bar with the dark outline is the median: the chances of a lower or a higher result each add up to about half. Each venue defines its ranges differently, so the two venues are shown side by side.

More in Methodology

Median outcome 22–23 Republican governors

<22: 21.0% 21 <2222–23: 30.5% 31 22–2324–25: 27.5% 28 24–2526–27: 12.0% 12 26–2728–29: 2.5% 2.5 28–2930–31: 0.6% 0.6 30–3132+: 1.0% 1.0 32+
  • Median
Source: Polymarket market
Rated Lean or safer for the other party · 4

Projected flips

  1. IowaR → D Likely DRob Sand 89%
  2. AlaskaR → D Likely DJonathan Kreiss-Tomkins 77%
  3. KansasD → R Lean RTy Masterson 75%
  4. OhioR → D Lean DAmy Acton 71%

Current governor's party from the state records; the arrow shows the party of the leader on the TruthIndex™.

By state

Map

How to read this chart

Each state is coloured by the rating of its governor race. Blue means a Democrat leads and red means a Republican leads; the darker the shade, the more confident the market. Striped states are Lean (a 60% to 75% chance), and yellow states are toss-ups (under 60%). Purple marks a race led by a candidate from neither party, and grey states have no race this year.

The text on each state gives the leading party and its chance of winning. Use the slider or the play button to replay the past 60 days, and the source buttons to switch between the TruthIndex™ and each venue's own prices. Select a state to open its race.

More in Methodology
Alabama Governor: Safe Republican, Tommy Tuberville 93%Alaska Governor: Likely Democrat, Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins 77%Arizona Governor: Likely Democrat, Katie Hobbs 89%Colorado Governor: Safe Democrat, Phil Weiser 97%Florida Governor: Likely Republican, Byron Donalds 79%Georgia Governor: Toss-up, Rick Jackson 52%Kansas Governor: Lean Republican, Ty Masterson 75%Maine Governor: Safe Democrat, Hannah Pingree 94%Massachusetts Governor: Safe Democrat, Maura Healey 95%Minnesota Governor: Safe Democrat, Amy Klobuchar 95%Oklahoma Governor: Safe Republican, Mike Mazzei 91%Pennsylvania Governor: Safe Democrat, Josh Shapiro 98%South Dakota Governor: Safe Republican, Larry Rhoden 98%Texas Governor: Likely Republican, Greg Abbott 77%Wyoming Governor: Safe Republican, Eric Barlow 98%Connecticut Governor: Safe Democrat, Ned Lamont 96%Illinois Governor: Safe Democrat, JB Pritzker 97%New Mexico Governor: Safe Democrat, Deb Haaland 94%Arkansas Governor: Safe Republican, Sarah Huckabee Sanders 97%California Governor: Safe Democrat, Xavier Becerra 96%Hawaii Governor: Safe Democrat, Josh Green 99%Iowa Governor: Likely Democrat, Rob Sand 89%Maryland Governor: Safe Democrat, Wes Moore 97%Michigan Governor: Safe Democrat, Jocelyn Benson 94%New Hampshire Governor: Safe Republican, Kelly Ayotte 94%New York Governor: Safe Democrat, Kathy Hochul 95%Ohio Governor: Lean Democrat, Amy Acton 71%Oregon Governor: Likely Democrat, Tina Kotek 76%Tennessee Governor: Safe Republican, Marsha Blackburn 92%Wisconsin Governor: Likely Democrat, David Crowley 81%Nebraska Governor: Safe Republican, Jim Pillen 90%South Carolina Governor: Safe Republican, Alan Wilson 95%Idaho Governor: Safe Republican, Brad Little 97%Nevada Governor: Toss-up, Aaron Ford 54%Vermont Governor: Likely Republican, Phil Scott 76%Rhode Island Governor: Safe Democrat, Helena Foulkes 95% Vermont Governor: Likely Republican, Phil Scott 76%VTR 76%New Hampshire Governor: Safe Republican, Kelly Ayotte 94%NHR 94%Massachusetts Governor: Safe Democrat, Maura Healey 95%MAD 95%Rhode Island Governor: Safe Democrat, Helena Foulkes 95%RID 95%Connecticut Governor: Safe Democrat, Ned Lamont 96%CTD 96%Maryland Governor: Safe Democrat, Wes Moore 97%MDD 97%
Safe DemocratSafe D 14Likely DemocratLikely D 5Lean DemocratLean D 1Toss-up 2Lean RepublicanLean R 1Likely RepublicanLikely R 3Safe RepublicanSafe R 10No race

Rating changes

Since Oct 9

  1. Vermont GovernorLean R → Likely R
  2. Kansas GovernorLikely R → Lean R
36 races

Every race

36 of 36
Toss-up2 racesToss-up 2
ContestLeaderRatingTruthIndex™ PolymarketKalshiSpread24h7 daysVolumeTrend
Georgia RRick Jackson Toss-up 51.9% 49.5% 52.5% 3.0 pts – −1.9 2.0M
Nevada DAaron Ford Toss-up 54.3% 53.5% 54.5% 2.0 pts – +1.3 1.9M
Lean2 racesLean DemocratLean D 1Lean RepublicanLean R 1
ContestLeaderRatingTruthIndex™ PolymarketKalshiSpread24h7 daysVolumeTrend
Ohio DAmy Acton Lean D 71.3% 72.5% 70.5% 2.0 pts – +1.8 3.0M
Kansas RTy Masterson Lean R 75.0% 74.5% 75.5% 2.0 pts – −0.5 224.0K
Likely8 racesLikely DemocratLikely D 5Likely RepublicanLikely R 3
ContestLeaderRatingTruthIndex™ PolymarketKalshiSpread24h7 daysVolumeTrend
Oregon DTina Kotek Likely D 75.5% 75.5% 75.5% 1.0 pts – −2.0 448.8K
Vermont RPhil Scott Likely R 76.3% 76.0% 76.5% 0.5 pts – +3.8 783.6K
Texas RGreg Abbott Likely R 76.5% 76.8% 75.5% 2.0 pts – +0.6 3.0M
Alaska DJonathan Kreiss-Tomkins Likely D 77.0% 76.8% 78.5% 2.0 pts – −0.2 2.4M
Florida RByron Donalds Likely R 78.7% 79.5% 78.5% 1.0 pts – +1.2 3.6M
Wisconsin DDavid Crowley Likely D 80.5% 80.5% 80.5% 0.0 pts – −0.5 2.1M
Arizona DKatie Hobbs Likely D 88.5% 88.5% 88.5% 1.0 pts – +1.0 907.2K
Iowa DRob Sand Likely D 89.4% 89.0% 89.5% 0.5 pts – +0.9 2.1M
Safe24 racesSafe DemocratSafe D 14Safe RepublicanSafe R 10
ContestLeaderRatingTruthIndex™ PolymarketKalshiSpread24h7 daysVolumeTrend
Nebraska RJim Pillen Safe R 90.1% 90.5% 89.5% 1.0 pts – +0.1 91.5K
Oklahoma RMike Mazzei Safe R 90.5% 90.5% 90.5% 0.8 pts – −2.0 269.0K
Tennessee RMarsha Blackburn Safe R 92.0% 92.5% 92.0% 0.7 pts – −2.8 157.6K
Alabama RTommy Tuberville Safe R 93.5% 93.6% 93.4% 0.9 pts – +1.7 187.1K
New Hampshire RKelly Ayotte Safe R 93.7% 93.2% 94.4% 1.3 pts – −0.1 252.9K
Michigan DJocelyn Benson Safe D 93.8% 95.0% 93.5% 1.6 pts – +1.2 731.5K
New Mexico DDeb Haaland Safe D 94.1% 94.5% 94.1% 0.4 pts – +0.5 173.6K
Maine DHannah Pingree Safe D 94.2% 94.8% 94.0% 1.2 pts – −1.1 139.1K
New York DKathy Hochul Safe D 94.5% 95.1% 94.4% 0.7 pts – −1.1 3.3M
South Carolina RAlan Wilson Safe R 94.6% 94.5% 94.6% 0.3 pts – 0.0 52.8K
Massachusetts DMaura Healey Safe D 95.1% 95.8% 95.1% 0.9 pts – −0.2 1.4M
Rhode Island DHelena Foulkes Safe D 95.3% 95.8% 94.4% 1.4 pts – −1.1 127.2K
Minnesota DAmy Klobuchar Safe D 95.4% 95.5% 95.4% 0.2 pts – +0.2 588.8K
California DXavier Becerra Safe D 95.9% 96.0% 95.8% 0.3 pts – −0.3 60.4M
Connecticut DNed Lamont Safe D 96.2% 96.7% 96.2% 0.5 pts – −0.3 63.9K
Arkansas RSarah Huckabee Sanders Safe R 96.6% 97.0% 96.3% 0.7 pts – 0.0 18.1K
Colorado DPhil Weiser Safe D 96.8% 96.6% 96.8% 0.2 pts – +0.1 197.6K
Illinois DJB Pritzker Safe D 96.8% 97.6% 96.8% 0.9 pts – −1.2 180.9K
Maryland DWes Moore Safe D 97.1% 97.6% 97.0% 0.8 pts – −1.3 90.4K
Idaho RBrad Little Safe R 97.3% 97.5% 97.1% 0.5 pts – −0.5 35.2K
Wyoming REric Barlow Safe R 97.6% 97.8% 97.4% 0.4 pts – +0.3 21.4K
South Dakota RLarry Rhoden Safe R 97.6% 97.5% 97.7% 0.6 pts – +0.8 36.6K
Pennsylvania DJosh Shapiro Safe D 97.8% 97.8% 97.8% 0.3 pts – +0.8 832.4K
Hawaii DJosh Green Safe D 98.7% 99.2% 98.6% 0.6 pts – +0.5 28.7K

Updated Oct 16, 2026, 1:45 PM ET · Sorted by TruthIndex™, closest race first · Volume combines Polymarket USD and Kalshi contracts